P&S Grain, LLC v. Herrin Community School District No.4. , 2021 IL App (5th) 210023-U ( 2021 )
[…] have no connection to Herrin’s schools. As such, it is not possible under these facts to find that
    “the taxpayers and collectors of the tax” will be unjustly enriched by the increased value of the
    School Facility Occupation Tax Fund as is required to trigger the common fund doctrine.
    ¶ 27   We also consider Herrin’s claim that there “is no beneficiary in this instance” and again
    disagree. The statute provides authority to the Department of Revenue (Department) to collect
    and deposit the taxes authorized by the statute into a special fund. 55 ILCS 5/5-1006.7(a) (West
    2010). The statute then requires the Department to provide a disbursement certification to the
    Comptroller setting forth “[t]he amount to be paid to each regional superintendent of schools,”
    and the Comptroller, within 10 days of receipt of the certification, causes “the orders to be drawn
    for the respective amounts in accordance with directions contained in the certification.” 
    Id.
     § 5-
    12
    1006.7(d).