Airy's Inc. v. Hill ( 2021 )
[…] Marvin maintains that the trial court “took the measured step
    1
    Ryan filed his notice of appeal on behalf of himself, Airy’s, and Airy’s Property, LLC.
    6
    of appointing a limited receiver” after receiving unrefuted evidence that Ryan violated Airy’s
    bylaws when he failed to call shareholder meetings and denied shareholders access to Airy’s
    corporate books. As a result, Marvin argues, even if there was insufficient evidence of “financial
    waste” by Ryan, as Ryan contends, the trial court could still appoint a receiver for Airy’s.
    ¶ 18          Pertinently, section 12.56(a)(3) and (4) of the Act provides:
    “(a) In an action by a shareholder in a [non-public] corporation ***, the
    Circuit Court may order one or more of the remedies listed in subsection (b) if it
    is established that:
    ***
    (3) The directors or those in control of the corporation have acted,
    are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent with
    respect to the petitioning shareholder whether in his or her capacity as a
    shareholder, director, or officer; or
    (4) The corporation assets are being misapplied or wasted.” 805
    ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3)-(4) (West 2020).
    Consistent with this statutory language, our supreme court has found, when a plaintiff seeks
    relief for “illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent” conduct or the misapplication or wasting of