Airy's Inc. v. Hill ( 2021 )
[…] misconduct. Schirmer v. Bear, 
    174 Ill. 2d 63
    , 74-75 (1996); accord Lozman v. Putnam, 
    328 Ill. App. 3d 761
    , 766 (2002); see 805 ILCS 5/12.56(a)(3)-(4) (West 2020). If “the predicate
    misconduct is established, [then] the court may, in its discretion, determine which, if any,
    remedy is equitable and appropriate for plaintiff under the statute.” Schirmer, 
    174 Ill. 2d at 75
    .
    7
    ¶ 19          Once “the predicate misconduct is established” as provided by section 12.56(a), the trial
    court may consider the available remedy under section 12.56(b), which, in pertinent part, states:
    “(b) The relief which the court may order in an action under subsection (a)
    includes but is not limited to the following:
    ***
    (6) The appointment of a custodian to manage the business and
    affairs of the corporation to serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed
    by the court.” 805 ILCS 5/12.56 (b)(6) (West 2020).
    Importantly, the remedies listed in section 12.56(b) are not “exclusive of other legal and
    equitable remedies which the court may impose.” 
    Id.
     § 12.56(c). When fashioning relief under
    section 12.56(b), the trial court “may take into consideration the reasonable expectations of the
    corporation’s shareholders as they existed at the time the corporation was formed and developed
    during the course of the shareholders’ relationship with the corporation and with each other.” Id.
    § 12.56(d).
    ¶ 20          Moreover, section 12.60 of the Act specifies the practice in action of the nonpublic
    corporate shareholder referenced in section 12.56(a). See id. § 12.60. Section 12.60(d) provides:
    “(d) The circuit court in an action under Section *** 12.56 may issue
    injunctions, appoint an interim receiver with such powers and duties as the court,
    from time to time, may direct, and take such other action as is necessary or
    desirable to preserve the corporate assets and carry on the business of the
    corporation until a full hearing can be had. Section[] *** 12.56 shall not be
    construed as limiting the equitable powers of the court in ordering interim or
    permanent relief.” Id. § 12.60(d).
    8
    ¶ 21          Under these provisions, the case law states, generally, a receiver may be appointed if
    (1) the directors are managing or disposing of business or assets to serve their own interests, such