Airy's Inc. v. Hill ( 2021 )
[…] from Marvin and Marvin’s attorney that demonstrated Ryan took corporate actions, without the
    10
    participation of Marvin as the undisputed sole shareholder or minority shareholder in Airy’s, in
    corporate meetings and votes. The trial court was also persuaded by evidence indicating Marvin
    was not provided with all of the corporate records that he requested or was entitled to receive.
    ¶ 24           Once Marvin established misconduct under section 12.56(a)(3), the trial court was within
    its discretion to appoint a limited receiver under sections 12.56(b)(6) and 12.60(d). 805 ILCS
    5/12.56(b)(6), 12.60(d) (West 2020). The language used in those provisions gives the trial court
    broad discretion to fashion remedies for section 12.56(a) violations. Section 12.56(b), which is
    not “exclusive of other legal and equitable remedies which the court may impose,” states, “[t]he
    relief which the court may order in an action under subsection (a) includes but is not limited to
    *** [t]he appointment of a custodian to manage the business and affairs of the corporation to
    serve for the term and under the conditions prescribed by the court.”2 (Emphasis added.) 805
    ILCS 5/12.56(b)(6), (c) (West 2020). Likewise, section 12.60(d) states, “[t]he circuit court in an
    action under Section *** 12.56 may *** appoint an interim receiver with such powers and duties
    as the court, from time to time, may direct, and take such other action as is necessary or desirable
    to preserve the corporate assets and carry on the business of the corporation until a full hearing
    can be had.” (Emphasis added.) 805 ILCS 5/12.60 (West 2020). This exceedingly deferential
    language clearly indicates the trial court acted within its discretion to “appoint[] a receiver with
    powers limited to access[ing], review[ing], possess[ing], and control[ling] the documents and