People v. Gray , 2021 IL App (1st) 191086 ( 2021 )
[…] criminal. See Fitzsimmons v. Norgle, 
    104 Ill. 2d 369
     (1984). Gray concedes that he was
    convicted and punished for a felony, but that is not what the Criminal Code requires. The plain
    language of the Criminal Code requires the State to prove that the defendant was convicted for
    conduct that “is punishable” as a felony.
    ¶ 13       We find this case similar to People v. Miles, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 180736
    , and People v.
    Williams, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190414
    . In Miles, this court interpreted section 5-4.5-95(b) of the
    Unified Code of Corrections (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-95(b) (West 2016)), which authorizes Class X
    sentencing for offenders found guilty of a Class 1 or Class 2 felony “after having twice been
    convicted *** of an offense that contains the same elements as an offense now (the date the
    Class 1 or Class 2 felony was committed) classified in Illinois as a Class 2 or greater Class
    felony.” Miles’s record included a felony conviction for aggravated vehicular hijacking
    committed when Miles was 15. The Miles court held that, based on the 2016 amendment to
    section 5-130 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, the juvenile court acquired exclusive