Beninato v. Human Rights Commission ( 2021 )
[…] App. 3d 486
    , 493 (2006).
    -6-
    No. 1-20-1125
    ¶ 14    That said, in order to determine whether it had jurisdiction, the Commission needed to
    make a factual finding as to whether Estèe Lauder employed the requisite number of employees
    during the relevant time frame. An administrative agency’s factual findings are deemed prima
    facie true and correct and will not be disturbed on review unless they are against the manifest
    weight of the evidence. Cook County Sheriff’s Office v. Cook County Com’n on Human Rights,
    
    2016 IL App (1st) 150718
    , ¶ 28; 775 ILCS 5/8-111(B)(2) (West 2016) (The Commission’s
    findings of fact “shall be sustained unless the court determines that such findings are contrary to
    the manifest weight of the evidence.”). An administrative agency’s factual determinations are
    against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion is clearly apparent.
    Cook County Sheriff’s Office, 
    2016 IL App (1st) 150718
    , ¶ 28.