Barus v. Siurek , 2021 IL App (2d) 200209-U ( 2021 )
[…] breach of fiduciary duty and erred in ordering a distribution of RSN’s remaining assets without
    reserving funds for RSN’s remaining creditors.
    ¶ 60   Barus first argues that the trial court erred in finding that he breached his fiduciary duty to
    RSN. Members in a manager-managed limited liability company owe the company and each other
    the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care. 805 ILCS 180/15-3(g) (West 2010) (stating that managers
    are held to the same standards of conduct prescribed for members in subsections (b), (c), and (d)
    of section 15-3 of the Act). The duty of loyalty requires a manager to account to the company and
    its members and to act fairly in conducting the company’s business. 
    Id.
     § 15-3(b). A manager’s
    duty of care “is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct,
    intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of the law.” Id. § 15-3(c). Moreover, a manager
    of a manager-managed limited liability company shall discharge his duties consistent with the
    obligation of good faith and fair dealing. Id. § 15-3(d). In the present case, the parties do not