Bronaugh argues that the trial court erred in allowing Ms. Soriano’s testimony to establish his propensity for domestic violence because the testimony was substantially more prejudicial than probative. Mr. Bronaugh contends that the other-crimes evidence lacked proximity and factual similarity to the charged offense, and the error was not harmless. ¶ 37 Proof of other crimes is generally inadmissible to show a defendant’s propensity to commit crime. People v. Pikes,
2013 IL 115171, ¶ 11. Domestic violence prosecutions are excepted from that rule, however, by section 115-7.4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure (Code), which provides that “evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.4(a) (West 2018); see also Ill. R. Evid. 404(b) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011) (“Evidence of other crimes, wrongs or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith except as provided by *** [section] 115-7.4”); People v. Dabbs,