Maddy v. Mazzola , 2021 IL App (1st) 201006-U ( 2021 )
[…] is not a complete bar to the exercise of jurisdiction by the appellate court”, but the “appellate
    court is limited to considering the issue of jurisdiction below.” 
    Id.
     Thus, we do not have
    jurisdiction to review the substantive merits of respondent’s motion, and our jurisdiction is
    limited to determining whether the circuit court correctly concluded that it lacked jurisdiction.
    We agree with the circuit court that it did not have jurisdiction to hear respondent’s motion to
    revoke her consent to the adoption.
    ¶ 21       Section 50/11(a) of the Adoption Act states, in relevant part, as follows: “No action to
    void or revoke a consent to or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or
    duress, may be commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or surrender was
    executed.” 750 ILCS 50/11(a) (West 2018). This court has previously stated the “one year statute
    of limitations contained in section 11 has consistently been interpreted by courts as being
    absolute.” In re Joseph B., 
    258 Ill. App. 3d 954
    , 970 (1994).