Maddy v. Mazzola , 2021 IL App (1st) 201006-U ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 17       On August 20, 2020, the court entered an order on respondent’s motion to revoke her
    consent. In its written order, the court concluded that respondent’s motion was time-barred under
    section 50/11(a) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/11(a) (West 2018)) and that the court lacked
    jurisdiction to hear her motion. The court also stated it “dismissed with prejudice” respondent’s
    motion to revoke her consent. In doing so, the court stated as follows. Respondent’s letter did not
    cite any section of Illinois law as the basis for her request and under section 50/11(a) of the
    Adoption Act, respondent’s motion was untimely. Section 50/11(a) states: “No action to void or
    revoke a consent or surrender for adoption, including an action based on fraud or duress, may be
    commenced after 12 months from the date the consent or surrender was executed.” Respondent’s
    letter was filed on June 22, 2020, which was 14 months after she signed her consent. The court
    stated that it continued to operate during the COVID-19 pandemic, noting that motions were