People v. McIntosh , 2021 IL App (1st) 171708 ( 2021 )
[…] because the court was in a better position to weigh James’s credibility. See Shaw, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 123157
    , ¶ 26. However, the rest of the evidence before the circuit court was a “cold
    record,” and the circuit court was in no better position to weigh that evidence than we are. See
    id. ¶ 29.
    ¶ 50        Although the State did not present any evidence at the hearing on McIntosh’s petition, the
    circuit court was entitled to take judicial notice of inculpatory evidence from the trial. See 735
    ILCS 5/2-702(f) (West 2016) (“the court may take judicial notice of prior sworn testimony or
    evidence admitted in the criminal proceedings”). The court did not explicitly take judicial
    notice of the trial record, but it did outline the trial evidence in its order denying the petition.
    ¶ 51        The evidence that McIntosh was the shooter consisted of the trial testimony of James,