Tadros v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearing , 2021 IL App (1st) 200273 ( 2021 )
[…] Talandis Construction Corp.,
63 Ill. 2d 128, 133 (1976). -4- premises, dwelling or dwelling unit.” Chicago Municipal Code § 11-12-010 (amended Nov. 26, 2019). The City argued that Tadros was an “owner” under definition (5). Tadros acknowledged that respondent Trust was the legal owner of the property and respondent LLC was a beneficial owner, as defined by section 11-12-010. He argued, however, that as the manager of the LLC he had no personal liability for the LLC’s obligations or debts under the provisions of the LLC Act. ¶ 19 Section 10-10 of the LLC Act states: “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts, obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.” *** (d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company if: (1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and (2) a member so liable has consented