Tadros v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearing , 2021 IL App (1st) 200273 ( 2021 )
[…] Talandis Construction Corp., 
    63 Ill. 2d 128
    , 133 (1976).
    -4-
    premises, dwelling or dwelling unit.” Chicago Municipal Code § 11-12-010 (amended
    Nov. 26, 2019).
    The City argued that Tadros was an “owner” under definition (5). Tadros acknowledged that
    respondent Trust was the legal owner of the property and respondent LLC was a beneficial
    owner, as defined by section 11-12-010. He argued, however, that as the manager of the LLC
    he had no personal liability for the LLC’s obligations or debts under the provisions of the LLC
    Act.
    ¶ 19       Section 10-10 of the LLC Act states:
    “(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d) of this Section, the debts,
    obligations, and liabilities of a limited liability company, whether arising in contract,
    tort, or otherwise, are solely the debts, obligations, and liabilities of the company. A
    member or manager is not personally liable for a debt, obligation, or liability of the
    company solely by reason of being or acting as a member or manager.”
    ***
    (d) All or specified members of a limited liability company are liable in their
    capacity as members for all or specified debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company
    if:
    (1) a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization; and
    (2) a member so liable has consented in writing to the adoption of the provision
    or to be bound by the provision.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a), (d) (West 2020).
    Tadros signed an affidavit stating that the articles of organization of the LLC “do not contain
    any provision that I, or any other member or manager of the company, accept liability for the
    debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company” and “I have never consented in writing to
    accept any debt, obligation or liability, of the company.”
    ¶ 20       The City responded that section 10-10 of the LLC Act, as recently amended, does not shield
    Tadros from liability merely because he was the manager of the LLC. Section 10-10(a-5)
    provides:
    “(a-5) Nothing in subsection (a) or subsection (d) limits the personal liability of a
    member or manager imposed under law other than this Act, including, but not limited
    to, agency, contract, and tort law. The purpose of this subsection (a-5) is to overrule
    the interpretation of subsections (a) and (d) set forth in Dass v. Yale, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122520
    , and Carollo v. Irwin, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 102765
    , and clarify that under existing
    law a member or manager of a limited liability company may be liable under law other
    than this Act for its own wrongful acts or omissions, even when acting or purporting to
    act on behalf of a limited liability company.” 
    Id.
     § 10-10(a-5).
    ¶ 21       The City contends on appeal that as amended, the LLC Act does not “shelter an LLC
    manager from personal liability merely because he is ‘acting or purporting to act on behalf of’
    the LLC.” Rather, under subsection (a-5) managers “may be liable under law other than” the
    LLC Act. Id. We agree that the provisions of the LLC Act do not categorically preclude Tadros
    from liability in this case.
    ¶ 22       Sections 10-10(a) and (d) of the LLC Act clearly provide that a manager is not personally
    liable for a debt of the company solely by being a manager, unless a provision to that effect is
    contained in the articles of organization and the manager so consented in writing. Id. § 10-
    10(a), (d). Section 10-10(a-5), however, clarifies that nothing in the LLC Act “limits the
    -5-
    personal liability of a member or manager imposed under law other than this Act,” for the
    manager’s “own wrongful acts or omissions.” Id. § 10-10(a-5). The statute thus makes a
    distinction between personal liability for one’s own actions under law other than the LLC Act
    and personal liability for the LLC’s debts solely because of one’s status as the manager of the
    company. If liability is based on the former, the LLC Act does not preclude a claim against an
    LLC manager.
    ¶ 23       To emphasize the point, the legislature explicitly repudiated the interpretation of the LLC
    Act in Dass v. Yale, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 122520
    , and Carollo v. Irwin, 
    2011 IL App (1st) 102765
    .
    In those cases, the court found that section 10-10(a) and (d) of the LLC Act shielded the
    defendants from liability for their own actions in acting without legal authority (Carollo) or in
    committing fraud (Dass). The legislature made clear in section 10-10(a-5) that “a member or
    manager of a limited liability company may be liable under law other than this Act for its own
    wrongful acts or omissions.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a-5) (West 2020).
    ¶ 24       The City contends that Tadros is an owner under the Municipal Code and thus is
    responsible for the water service bills under that ordinance. The trust agreement designated
    Tadros as the holder of the power of direction for the Trust.