Tadros v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearing , 2021 IL App (1st) 200273 ( 2021 )
[…] in this area. The City maintained that such language is necessary for the LLC Act to preempt
    the city’s ordinance. After hearing arguments, the ALJ found “in favor of the City as to the
    liability on behalf of all Respondents including Mr. Tadros.” The written “Findings, Decisions
    & Order” only listed each failure-to-pay charge and the amounts due and owing to the City.
    ¶ 11       Tadros filed a complaint for administrative review, making the same arguments he
    presented at the DOAH hearing. The City argued that a recent amendment to section 10-10 of
    the LLC Act clarified that the statute does not shield an LLC manager from liability “under
    law other than this Act for its own wrongful acts or omissions, even when acting or purporting
    to act on behalf of a limited liability company.” Id. § 10-10(a-5). Also, the LLC Act did not
    preempt the City’s home rule authority to assign responsibility for water service bills.
    1
    The hearing transcripts in the DOAH administrative record spell Tadros’s first name as Garese,
    but his complaint spells it Gerese.
    -3-