Tadros v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearing , 2021 IL App (1st) 200273 ( 2021 )
[…] Id. We agree that the provisions of the LLC Act do not categorically preclude Tadros from liability in this case. ¶ 22 Sections 10-10(a) and (d) of the LLC Act clearly provide that a manager is not personally liable for a debt of the company solely by being a manager, unless a provision to that effect is contained in the articles of organization and the manager so consented in writing. Id. § 10- 10(a), (d). Section 10-10(a-5), however, clarifies that nothing in the LLC Act “limits the -5- personal liability of a member or manager imposed under law other than this Act,” for the manager’s “own wrongful acts or omissions.” Id. § 10-10(a-5). The statute thus makes a distinction between personal liability for one’s own actions under law other than the LLC Act and personal liability for the LLC’s debts solely because of one’s status as the manager of the company. If liability is based on the former, the LLC Act does not preclude a claim against an LLC manager. ¶ 23 To emphasize the point, the legislature explicitly repudiated the interpretation of the LLC Act in Dass v. Yale,
2013 IL App (1st) 122520, and Carollo v. Irwin,
2011 IL App (1st) 102765. In those cases, the court found that section 10-10(a) and (d) of the LLC Act shielded the defendants from liability for their own actions in acting without legal authority (Carollo) or in committing fraud (Dass). The legislature made clear in section 10-10(a-5) that “a member or manager of a limited liability company may be liable under law other than this Act for its own wrongful acts or omissions.” 805 ILCS 180/10-10(a-5) (West 2020). ¶ 24 The City contends that Tadros is an owner under the Municipal Code and thus is responsible for the water service bills under that ordinance. The trust agreement designated Tadros as the holder of the power of direction for the Trust.