Tadros v. City of Chicago Department of Administrative Hearing , 2021 IL App (1st) 200273 ( 2021 )
[…] Tadros signed an affidavit stating that the articles of organization of the LLC “do not contain any provision that I, or any other member or manager of the company, accept liability for the debts, obligations, or liabilities of the company” and “I have never consented in writing to accept any debt, obligation or liability, of the company.” ¶ 20 The City responded that section 10-10 of the LLC Act, as recently amended, does not shield Tadros from liability merely because he was the manager of the LLC. Section 10-10(a-5) provides: “(a-5) Nothing in subsection (a) or subsection (d) limits the personal liability of a member or manager imposed under law other than this Act, including, but not limited to, agency, contract, and tort law. The purpose of this subsection (a-5) is to overrule the interpretation of subsections (a) and (d) set forth in Dass v. Yale,
2013 IL App (1st) 122520, and Carollo v. Irwin,
2011 IL App (1st) 102765, and clarify that under existing law a member or manager of a limited liability company may be liable under law other than this Act for its own wrongful acts or omissions, even when acting or purporting to act on behalf of a limited liability company.”