People v. Acevedo , 2021 IL App (2d) 190575-U ( 2021 )
[…] , 261 (1985).
    It is the responsibility of the trier of fact to assess witness credibility, resolve discrepancies in the
    witness testimony, and determine the weight to be given to witness testimony. People v. Simon,
    
    2011 IL App (1st) 091197
    , ¶ 52.
    - 20 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 190575-U
    ¶ 63   First-degree murder requires a more culpable mental state than involuntary manslaughter.
    People v. Eason, 
    326 Ill. App. 3d 197
    , 209 (2001). Whereas first-degree murder requires intent,
    involuntary manslaughter requires only recklessness. 720 ILCS 5/9-3(a) (West 2014) (a person
    commits involuntary manslaughter when he “unintentionally kills an individual without lawful
    justification [and] his acts *** which cause the death are such as are likely to cause death or great
    bodily harm to some individual, and he performs them recklessly”). The evidence establishes
    intent to commit first-degree murder when it shows that the defendant voluntarily and willfully
    committed an act that has the natural tendency to cause death or great bodily harm. People v.
    Young, 
    248 Ill. App. 3d 491
    , 510 (1993).