People v. Acevedo , 2021 IL App (2d) 190575-U ( 2021 )
[…] Id.
     The
    elements of self-defense are: (1) that unlawful force was threatened against a person; (2) that the
    person threatened was not the aggressor; (3) that the danger of harm was imminent; (4) that the
    use of force was necessary; (5) that the person threatened actually and subjectively believed a
    danger existed that required the use of force applied; and (6) the beliefs of the person threatened
    - 16 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 190575-U
    were objectively reasonable. 
    Id. at 225
    ; see also 720 ILCS 5/7-1(a) (West 2014) (a person “is
    justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if
    he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or bodily harm to
    himself”). If the State negates any one of these elements, the defendant’s claim of self-defense
    fails. Lee, 
    213 Ill. 2d at 225
    . When reviewing the trial court’s rejection of a defendant’s self-