Purdle v. Allstate Insurance ( 2021 )
[…] as the reduction was permitted under the express terms of the policy’s “misstatement of age”
    provision and by section 224(1)(d) of the Illinois Insurance Code (Insurance Code) (215 ILCS
    5/224(1)(d) (West 2018)).
    ¶ 13   The insurance policy contains a “Misstatement of Age or Sex” provision which provides
    that: “If the insured’s age or sex shown on the app is wrong, we will change the amounts we pay
    to the amounts which the deductions made would have bought at the right age and sex.”
    ¶ 14   Section 224(1)(d) of the Insurance Code provides that:
    4
    No. 1-21-0203
    “[I]f it is found at any time before final settlement under the policy that the age of
    the insured (or the age of the beneficiary, if considered in determining the premium)
    has been misstated, the amount payable under the policy shall be such as the
    premium would have purchased at the correct age or ages, according to the
    company’s published rate at the date of issue.” 215 ILCS 5/224(1)(d) (West 2018).
    ¶ 15     On November 5, 2020, the circuit court entered a briefing order on Allstate’s summary
    judgment motion. Although plaintiff was given a date to respond to the motion, no response was
    filed.