People v. Ortega , 2021 IL App (2d) 190699-U ( 2021 )
[…] between the lips.” The State summarized, “For the record, the witness took her right hand, her
    other hand with her two fingers and placed those two fingers between the two fingers on her left
    hand.” As defendant points out, defense counsel raised no objection to this testimony. T.R.’s
    statements to police were hearsay but were never the subject of a section 115-10 motion or hearing.
    Nor was the officer to whom she gave the statement called at trial. The State says the evidence
    was properly admitted during T.R’s testimony, but cites no authority making it so. Indeed, section
    115-10 provides that statements and complaints made by the victim to others, including
    “describing” and providing “detail” about the act, are admissible, but only if certain factors are
    met, including where “[t]he court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that
    the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability.”
    725 ILCS 5/115-10(a)(2), (b)(1) (West 2018). Further, “the proponent of the statement shall give
    the adverse party reasonable notice of his [or her] intention to offer the statement and the
    particulars of the statement.” 
    Id. 115-10
    (d). Neither factor was satisfied here. In any event, “the
    issue on appeal here concerns advocacy, not admissibility.” (Emphasis in original.) Watson, 2012
    - 43 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 190699-U