In re S.K. ( 2021 )
[…] Given the
    evidence supporting the factors and the fact S.K. had been in this “secure, stable environment” for
    over two years, the court found the State had carried its burden by a preponderance of the evidence
    in proving termination of respondent’s parental rights was in S.K.’s best interest.
    ¶ 43           This appeal followed.
    ¶ 44                                       II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 45                                      A. Fitness Finding
    ¶ 46           Section 2-29 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West
    2018)) “sets forth a two-step process for the involuntary termination of parental rights.” In re M.I.,
    
    2016 IL 120232
    , ¶ 20. First, the trial court must find, by clear and convincing evidence, that “[the]
    parent is an unfit person as defined in Section 1 of the Adoption Act [(750 ILCS 50/1(D) (West
    2018))].” 705 ILCS 405/2-29(2) (West 2018).
    ¶ 47           “A reviewing court accords great deference to a trial court’s finding of parental
    -8-
    unfitness, and such a finding will not be disturbed on appeal unless it is against the manifest weight