Therefore, Carrillo did not show by a preponderance of the evidence that he acted under a sudden and intense passion resulting from serious provocation, or that he had an unreasonable belief in self-defense. See 720 ILCS 5/9-2(a)(1), (2) (West 2018). ¶ 40 Still, Carrillo asserts that we should reduce his conviction to second degree murder because he was intoxicated when he shot Juan. Illinois, however, does not recognize voluntary intoxication as a defense. 720 ILCS 5/6-3 (West 2018) (“A person who is in an intoxicated or drugged condition is criminally responsible for conduct unless such condition is involuntarily produced and deprives him of substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law.”); People v. Jackson,
362 Ill. App. 3d 1196, 1201 (2006).