People v. Davis , 2021 IL App (5th) 180042-U ( 2021 )
[…] , 600 (2008). The trial court’s ruling on a motion to sever will not be
    reversed unless that decision constituted an abuse of discretion. 
    Id.
     While a reviewing court
    typically defers to the trial court’s decision, the reviewing court should reverse and remand if the
    8
    trial court did not exercise its discretion “to prevent injustice.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
    People v. Utley, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 152112
    , ¶ 40.
    ¶ 35   Generally, joining multiple offenses in the same indictment is allowable so long as the
    offenses meet the criteria of section 111-4(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963. “Two or
    more offenses may be charged in the same indictment, information or complaint in a separate count
    for each offense if the offenses charged, whether felonies or misdemeanors or both, are based on
    the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction.” 725
    ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2014). However, just because multiple offenses could be joined for trial
    does not mean that they must be joined for trial if the defendant would be prejudiced by the joinder.
    
    Id.
     § 114-8(a).