Young v. Department of Employment Security , 2021 IL App (1st) 210054-U ( 2021 )
[…] leaving employment.
    ¶ 23   Initially, we note that Ms. Young attached to her brief the documents she presented for the
    -7-
    No. 1-21-0054
    first time to the Board and circuit court, as well as a demand for rent from her landlord, which she
    presents for the first time on appeal. We will not consider the documents Ms. Young submitted for
    the first time to the circuit court, or alongside her brief to this court. Nor will we consider the
    documents that the Board refused to consider on the basis that they had not been submitted to the
    referee. See 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2018) (“No new or additional evidence in support of or in
    opposition to any finding, order, determination or decision of the administrative agency shall be
    heard by the court.”). Further, we note that the Board did not err in declining to consider the
    documents Ms. Young submitted to the Board for its review but did not provide to the claims
    adjudicator or referee, where Ms. Young claimed she did not see the need to submit the documents