People v. Oats , 2024 IL App (5th) 190154-U ( 2024 )
[…] must be considered within the applicable law relating to first-degree and second-degree murder.
    To sustain the defendant’s conviction for first-degree murder, the State was required to prove that
    the defendant killed Carlos Johnson by performing acts that were intended to kill, do great bodily
    harm, or create the strong possibility of death or great bodily harm, and, where the defendant was
    claiming self-defense, that the defendant committed those acts without lawful justification. 720
    ILCS 5/9-1(a)(1)-(2) (West 2016).
    ¶ 32   The defendant raised the affirmative defense of self-defense. Section 7-1 of the Code
    provides in relevant part: “A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
    extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to defend himself or another
    against such other’s imminent use of unlawful force.” 
    Id.
     § 7-1(a). A person is justified in the use
    of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm, however, only if he
    reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to