Although defendant has forfeited this argument both by failing to preserve the issue and by failing to cite any relevant authority in his appellant’s brief, we will nonetheless briefly address the sufficiency of the indictment. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 341(h)(7) (eff. Oct. 1, 2020). ¶ 25 “A defendant has a fundamental right to be informed of the nature and cause of criminal accusations made against him.” People v. Okoro,
2022 IL App (1st) 201254, ¶ 30. Section 111-3(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Procedure Code) (725 ILCS 5/111-3(a) (West 2022)) sets forth the requirements of a charging instrument as follows: “(a) A charge shall be in writing and allege the commission of an offense by: (1) Stating the name of the offense; (2) Citing the statutory provision alleged to have been violated; (3) Setting forth the nature and elements of the offense charged; (4) Stating the date and county of the offense as definitely as can be done; and (5) Stating the name of the accused, if known, and if not known designate the accused by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty.” Whether a charging instrument was sufficient is a question of law that we review de novo. People v. Espinoza,