Id.§§ 18-3(a), 18-4(a)(6). “A person is considered to have ‘personally discharged a firearm’ when he or she, while armed with a firearm, knowingly and intentionally fires a firearm causing the ammunition - 19 - projectile to be forcefully expelled from the firearm.” Id. § 2-15.5. Under section 12-3.05(e)(1), “[a] person commits aggravated battery when, in committing a battery, he or she knowingly *** [d]ischarges a firearm *** and causes any injury to another person.” Id. § 12-3.05(e)(1). Section 24-1.1(a) provides that “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess *** any firearm *** if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or any other jurisdiction.”