People v. Miller,
238 Ill. 2d 161, 166 (2010). “In other words, it must be impossible to commit the greater offense without necessarily committing the lesser offense.”
Id.¶ 50 Here, defendant was convicted of the offenses of aggravated battery, aggravated vehicular hijacking, and UUWF, which are set forth in sections 12-3.05(e)(1), 18-4(a)(6), and 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS 5/12-3.05(e)(1), 18-4(a)(6), 24-1.1(a) (West 2020)), respectively. Under section 18-4(a)(6), a person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking “when he or she knowingly takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force” and, “during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm that proximately causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, permanent disfigurement, or death to another person.”
Id.§§ 18-3(a), 18-4(a)(6). “A person is considered to have ‘personally discharged a firearm’ when he or she, while armed with a firearm, knowingly and intentionally fires a firearm causing the ammunition - 19 - projectile to be forcefully expelled from the firearm.”