People v. Coates , 2024 IL App (4th) 230089-U ( 2024 )
[…] seeks to supplement his previously filed petitions with the allegations and analysis offered herein.
    In so doing, he does not abandon any of the contentions or arguments made in his previously filed
    petition.” In other words, defendant’s “Additional Supplemental Petition” incorporates the
    previous filings by reference. It is therefore not a new petition.
    ¶ 24            Because the “Additional Supplemental Petition” was an amendment, the trial court
    did not err in allowing the State to respond to defendant’s motion to file it. Section 122-5 of the
    Act (725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2016)) provides: “The court may in its discretion make such order
    as to amendment of the petition *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally
    provided in civil cases.” Consistent with civil practice, this provision places no restriction on the
    State’s ability to respond to proposed amendments.
    ¶ 25            Second, defendant argues his amended petition states a claim for a due process
    violation.