People v. Coates , 2024 IL App (4th) 230089-U ( 2024 )
[…] )     Judge Presiding.
    JUSTICE KNECHT delivered the judgment of the court.
    Justices Zenoff and Vancil concurred in the judgment.
    ORDER
    ¶1      Held: The appellate court affirmed the denial of defendant’s motion to amend his 2016
    postconviction petition to add a claim based on a 2021 change to the definition of
    felony murder, holding the trial court properly ruled the new claim was meritless.
    ¶2               In 2013, a jury found defendant guilty of the 2011 first degree murder of Michael
    Sago (the decedent). He was convicted under section 9-1(a)(3) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (now
    the Criminal Code of 2012) (720 ILCS 5/9-1(a)(3) (West 2010)), which provided, “A person who
    kills an individual without lawful justification commits first degree murder if, in performing the
    acts which cause the death,” he or she “is attempting or committing a forcible felony other than
    second degree murder.” In other words, defendant was convicted of what is commonly called
    “felony murder.” The State’s evidence tended to show defendant and three others—including the