Shriners Hospital for Children v. Ruggiero , 2024 IL App (1st) 232316-U ( 2024 )
[…] “ ‘When a trustee
    breaches a trust agreement, whether willfully, negligently, or by oversight, he is liable for any loss
    to the estate resulting from the breach and must place the beneficiaries in the position they would
    have held had the breach not occurred.’ ” Gearhart, 
    2020 IL App (1st) 190042
    , ¶ 149 (quoting
    Progressive Land Developers, Inc. v. Exchange National Bank of Chicago, 
    266 Ill. App. 3d 934
    ,
    942 (1994)). The Trust Code provides that a violation by a trustee of a duty that the trustee owes
    to a beneficiary is a breach of trust (760 ILCS 3/1001(a) (West 2020)) and authorizes a court to
    “compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other
    - 16 -
    No. 1-23-2316
    means.” 
    Id.
     § 1001(b)(3). It further provides that a trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable
    to the beneficiaries affected for at least “the amount required to restore the value of the trust