Shriners Hospital for Children v. Ruggiero , 2024 IL App (1st) 232316-U ( 2024 )
[…] of the litigation is our conclusion that, in this case, it is appropriate that the plaintiffs be made
    whole from the defendant’s wrongful conduct. We concur with those courts that have recognized
    that one objective of “an award of attorney’s fees in a breach of trust action is to make the injured
    party whole.” Heller v. First National Bank of Denver, N.A., 
    657 P.2d 992
    , 999 (Colo. App. 1982);
    accord Mangiante v. Niemiec, 
    910 A.2d 235
    , 240-41 (Conn. App. 2006). This objective is
    consistent with Illinois law. Section 1002(a) of the Trust Code provides:
    “A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected for the
    - 28 -
    No. 1-23-2316
    greater of:
    (1) the amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust distributions
    to what they would have been had the breach not occurred; or
    (2) the value of any benefit received by the trustee by reason of the breach.” 760 ILCS
    3/1002(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 72        The language of section 1002(a) largely tracks the language of section 100 of the Restatement
    (Third) of Trusts. See Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 100 (2012). In turn, the comments to section