Shriners Hospital for Children v. Ruggiero , 2024 IL App (1st) 232316-U ( 2024 )
[…] have incurred had there been a full hearing to determine the settlor’s intent as to her residuary
    beneficiary.” As to the cross-appeal, he argues that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by
    declining to award the full amount of attorney fees and costs requested by the plaintiffs.
    ¶ 66        Effective January 1, 2020, the General Assembly enacted statutory authorization for the
    allowance of attorney fees and costs in judicial proceedings involving the administration of a trust,
    such as the present case. This authorization exists in section 1004 of the Trust Code, which
    provides, “In a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the court, as equity may
    require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party, to be
    paid by another party or from the trust that is the subject of the controversy.” 
    Id.
     § 1004.
    ¶ 67        The permissive language of section 1004 makes clear that the allowance of attorney fees and
    costs is discretionary with the trial court. Accordingly, a reviewing court will not overturn a trial