Shriners Hospital for Children v. Ruggiero , 2024 IL App (1st) 232316-U ( 2024 )
[…] filed by the plaintiffs must be accepted as true for purpose of deciding the motion for summary
    - 11 -
    No. 1-23-2316
    judgment. Sacramento Crushing Corp. v. Correct/All Sewer, Inc., 
    318 Ill. App. 3d 571
    , 576 (2000).
    ¶ 31        Accepting as true the uncontested facts in the plaintiffs’ affidavits, it is clear that these facts
    entitle the plaintiffs to judgment as a matter of law on their claims for accounting and breach of
    fiduciary duty. Concerning the plaintiffs’ entitlement to accounting, section 813.2(b)-(c) of the
    Illinois Trust Code provides:
    “(b) Every trustee at least annually shall furnish to the beneficiaries then entitled to
    receive or receiving the income from the trust estate, or, if none, then to those beneficiaries
    eligible to have the benefit of the income from the trust estate, a current account showing the
    receipts, disbursements, and inventory of the trust estate.
    (c) Every trustee shall on termination of the trust furnish to the beneficiaries then
    entitled to distribution of the trust estate a final account for the period from the date of the
    last current account to the date of distribution showing the inventory of the trust estate, the
    receipts, disbursements, and distributions and shall make available to the beneficiaries copies
    of prior accounts not previously furnished.” 760 ILCS 3/813.2(b)-(c) (West 2020).
    The plaintiffs’ claim for breach of fiduciary duty requires them to establish (1) a fiduciary duty on
    the part of the defendant, (2) a breach of that duty, (3) damages, and (4) proximate cause between
    the breach and damages. Gearhart v. Gearhart,