In re M.G. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232106 ( 2024 )
[…] See 720 ILCS
    5/11-1.60(b) (West 2018) (“A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person
    commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 18 years of age and the person is a
    family member.” (Emphasis added.)). Section 11-0.1 involving statutory definitions also requires
    that we consider “the context” of section 1.60(b). With that in mind, the plain language of
    section 1.60(b) demonstrates it encompasses not just authority figures but those individuals with
    a familial relationship of trust to the minor victim. Cf. 730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2(a)(14) (West 2018)
    (noting, a factor in aggravation at sentencing includes when “the defendant held a position of
    trust or supervision such as, but not limited to, family member as defined in Section 11-0.1 of the
    Criminal Code of 2012.” (Emphasis added.)).
    ¶ 41    Based on the foregoing, respondent’s constitutional claim fails before it even begins.
    People v. Reed, 
    148 Ill. 2d 1
    , 7 (1992) (“Equal protection requires that government deal with
    ‘similarly situated’ individuals in a similar manner.”).