In re M.G. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232106 ( 2024 )
[…] as-applied, section 11-1.60(b) governing aggravated criminal sexual abuse treats him (an uncle
    only five years senior to S.G.) differently than similarly-situated individuals (such as cousins or
    brothers of his same age), in violation of the equal protection clause. See U.S. Const. amend.
    XIV; Ill. Const. 1970, art I, § 2. Specifically, he maintains the aggravated criminal sexual abuse
    statute unreasonably “exclude[s] both siblings and cousins from the definition.”
    ¶ 38    Section 11-0.1 of the Code states “unless the context clearly requires otherwise,” the
    term family member “means a parent, grandparent, child, aunt, uncle, great-aunt, or great-uncle,
    whether by whole blood, half-blood, or adoption, and includes a step-grandparent, step-parent, or
    step-child.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2018). Section 11-0.1 of the Code
    continues, stating that family member “also means, if the victim is a child under 18 years of age,
    an accused who has resided in the household with the child continuously for at least 6 months.”
    720 ILCS 5/11-0.1 (West 2018).
    ¶ 39    We begin by noting that legislative enactments enjoy a strong presumption of
    constitutionality, and the burden then rests on the respondent to demonstrate the invalidity of a
    particular statute. People v. Alcozer, 
    241 Ill. 2d 248