In re M.G. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232106 ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 36                                   Equal Protection Claim
    ¶ 37   Last, respondent contends that his constitutional right to equal protection was violated.
    Respondent maintains that had he “been S.G.’s brother or cousin,” he would not qualify as a
    “family member” under the aggravated criminal sexual abuse statute and could not be convicted
    of that offense. He would have been subject, instead, to the lesser offense of criminal sexual
    abuse, a Class A misdemeanor, with less stringent sex offender registration requirements. See
    720 ILCS 5/11-1.50(b) (West 2018) (“A person commits criminal sexual abuse if that person is
    15
    No. 1-23-2106
    under 17 years of age and commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim
    who is at least 9 years of age but under 17 years of age.”); 730 ILCS 150/3-5(c) (West 2018). In
    requesting that we reduce his conviction to that lesser-included offense, respondent argues that,
    as-applied, section 11-1.60(b) governing aggravated criminal sexual abuse treats him (an uncle