In re M.G. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232106 ( 2024 )
[…] Id.; People v.
    Shreffler, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 130718
    , ¶ 17. When construing a statute, our primary objective is to
    give effect to the legislature’s intent, which is best indicated by the statute’s plain and ordinary
    language. Shreffler, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 130718
    , ¶ 18.
    16
    No. 1-23-2106
    ¶ 40    Here, reading the plain and ordinary language of the statute, as we must, the very
    premise of respondent’s equal protection claim fails. Contrary to respondent’s contention
    otherwise, section 11-0.1 of the Code does not exclude a “brother or cousin” of the same age
    from its scope. This is because the term “family member” can also mean a “child” or “an accused
    who has resided in the household with the child continuously for at least 6 months.” 720 ILCS
    5/11-0.1 (West 2018). As such, “a person” who commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse (an
    act of sexual conduct with a victim under age 18), can also be a child or someone living with the
    victim for at least six months, and this certainly encompasses a brother or cousin.