In re M.G. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232106 ( 2024 )
[…] otherwise, section 11-0.1 of the Code does not exclude a “brother or cousin” of the same age
    from its scope. This is because the term “family member” can also mean a “child” or “an accused
    who has resided in the household with the child continuously for at least 6 months.” 720 ILCS
    5/11-0.1 (West 2018). As such, “a person” who commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse (an
    act of sexual conduct with a victim under age 18), can also be a child or someone living with the
    victim for at least six months, and this certainly encompasses a brother or cousin. See 720 ILCS
    5/11-1.60(b) (West 2018) (“A person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person
    commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 18 years of age and the person is a
    family member.” (Emphasis added.)). Section 11-0.1 involving statutory definitions also requires
    that we consider “the context” of section 1.60(b). With that in mind, the plain language of
    section 1.60(b) demonstrates it encompasses not just authority figures but those individuals with