In re M.G. , 2024 IL App (1st) 232106 ( 2024 )
[…] evidence. People v. Wright, 
    2017 IL 119561
    , ¶ 70. A conviction will not be set aside on appeal
    unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that there remains a
    reasonable doubt of the defendant's guilt. 
    Id.
     This same reasonable doubt standard applies to
    juvenile delinquency proceedings. In re Jonathon C.B., 
    2011 IL 107750
    , ¶ 47.
    ¶ 23    In this case, as set forth, respondent was found guilty of aggravated criminal sexual
    abuse. According to section 11-1.60(b) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-
    1.60(b) (West 2018)), “[a] person commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if that person
    commits an act of sexual conduct with a victim who is under 18 years of age and the person is a
    family member,” which is a Class 2 felony. 
    Id.
     The term sexual conduct “means any knowing
    touching or fondling by the victim or the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex
    organs, anus, or breast of the victim or the accused, or any part of the body of a child under 13