Adkins v. City of Chicago Department of Streets & Sanitation , 2024 IL App (1st) 230796-U ( 2024 )
[…] used in a violation that would render the vehicle eligible for towing if: ***
    (4) the owner of the vehicle provides adequate proof that a criminal court dismissed all of
    the alleged criminal violations for which the vehicle was impounded after a judicial finding
    of the facts of, or laws applicable to, such violations[.]” Code § 2-14-132(h)(4).
    ¶ 40    At a preliminary hearing, the trial court finds whether there is “probable cause to believe
    an offense has been committed by defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/109-3(a) (West 2020). If the trial court
    finds probable cause, then the court “shall hold the defendant to answer” for the offense. 725 ILCS
    5/109-3(a) (West 2020). “[I]f it appears that there is not probable cause to believe the defendant
    guilty of any offense the judge shall discharge him.” ILCS 5/109-3(b) (West 2020). As noted
    above, plaintiff testified that his son had a preliminary hearing and they threw the case out. The
    City argued, without any evidence, that this must have been a nolle pros by the State, rather than
    a judicial finding of no probable cause.