People v. Perkins , 2024 IL App (1st) 221285-U ( 2024 )
[…] We
    affirmed the trial court’s judgment granting the State’s motion to dismiss based on our finding
    that “the issue of whether postconviction counsel provided the reasonable level of assistance
    guaranteed by the Act is not raised in the postconviction petition” and, therefore, “we have no
    authority to review it.” Defendant filed a petition for rehearing, and we ordered additional
    briefing by the parties.
    ¶ 14   Ordinarily, claims not raised in a postconviction petition are forfeited. See People v.
    Garcia, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 210040
    , ¶ 31 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2018) (“[a]ny claim
    of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is
    waived.”)). However, our supreme court has stated that: “It is settled that a defendant may allege
    on appeal from the denial of postconviction relief at the second or third stage that his
    postconviction counsel provided unreasonable assistance.” People v. Johnson, 
    2018 IL 122227
    , ¶