Saunders v. Symphony Beverly, LLC. , 2024 IL App (1st) 230996-U ( 2024 )
[…] of a settlement, such requirement is addressed by certain provisions of the Probate Act of 1975
    (Probate Act) (755 ILCS 5/1-1 et seq. (West 2022)).
    ¶ 18        Section 2-12(a) of the Probate Act requires that every individual undertaking the duties of a
    representative shall file in and have approved by the court a bond. Id. § 12-2(a). Section 12-5(a)
    of the Probate Act establishes the amount of that bond, requiring it to be for an amount that is
    either double or 1½ times the value of the personal estate, depending on the type of surety involved.
    Id. § 12-5(a). Section 12-5(b) of the Probate Act then establishes the requirement for filing and
    obtaining court approval of a bond reflective of the amount of an anticipated settlement:
    “For the purpose of fixing the amount of the bond, a cause of action for wrongful
    death of the decedent or for personal injury to the ward is considered of the value of $500,
    but unless excused by the court from doing so, it is the duty of the representative to file in
    and have approved by the court a bond for an amount not less than double the amount likely
    to come into his hands as the proceeds of the judgment or settlement if individuals act as
    sureties and not less than 1½ times the amount likely to come into his hands as the proceeds
    of the judgment or settlement if a surety company acts as surety.” Id. § 12-5(b).
    ¶ 19        As the representative of a decedent’s estate in this case, the plaintiff has a duty under section
    -9-
    No. 1-23-0996
    12-5(b) of the Probate Act “to file in and have approved by the court a bond for an amount” that,
    depending on the surety, is either double or 1½ times the amount “likely to come into [her] hands
    as the proceeds of the *** settlement.” Id. This requirement is phrased in a way that makes clear