People v. Phillips , 2024 IL App (2d) 230599-U ( 2024 )
[…] hearings, but, without more, is patently without merit. Mancilla, 
    2024 IL App (2d) 230505
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 17   Further, we reject defendant’s claim that the Synopsis was insufficient for the State to meet
    its burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the proof is evident or the presumption
    great that he committed the offenses charged. Defendant was charged with two qualifying
    -8-
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230599-U
    offenses: aggravated domestic battery (strangle) and two counts of domestic battery (great bodily
    harm and physical contact). 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(4) (West 2022). As charged, a person commits
    aggravated domestic battery when, in committing a domestic battery, he or she strangles another
    individual. 725 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2022). “Strangle” is defined as “intentionally impeding
    the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat
    or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-
    3.3(a-5) (West 2022). A person commits domestic battery when he or she knowingly, without legal
    justification, by any means causes bodily harm to any family or household member or makes