People v. Phillips , 2024 IL App (2d) 230599-U ( 2024 )
[…] the imposition of conditions of pretrial release, the trial court is to consider (1) the nature and
    circumstances of the offense charged, (2) the weight of the evidence against the defendant, (3) the
    history and characteristics of the defendant, (4) the nature and seriousness of the real and present
    threat to the safety of any person or the community that would be posed by the defendant’s release,
    and (5) the nature and seriousness of the risk of obstructing or attempting to obstruct the criminal
    justice process. 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(1)-(5) (West 2022). The history and characteristics of the
    defendant include his or her “character, physical and mental condition, family ties, employment,
    financial resources, length of residence in the community, community ties, past relating to drug or
    alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning appearance at court
    - 11 -
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230599-U
    proceedings” as well as “whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, [he or she] was on
    probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of sentence