People v. McLemore , 2024 IL App (2d) 230066-U ( 2024 )
[…] Enoch, 
    122 Ill. 2d 176
    , 186 (1988)), the plain-error rule (see Ill. S. Ct. R. 615(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 1967)) permits
    review of forfeited issues in some circumstances. See People v. D’Alise, 
    2022 IL App (2d) 210541
    ,
    ¶ 23. In applying the plain-error rule, the first step is to determine whether plain error—i.e., error
    that is clear or obvious—occurred. Id. ¶ 45.
    ¶ 12   We agree with counsel that she can make no nonfrivolous argument that the trial court
    committed a plain or obvious error in admitting the other-crimes evidence. Section 115-7.4 of the
    Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Code) (725 ILCS 5/115-7.4 (West 2018)) provides in
    pertinent part:
    “(a) In a criminal prosecution in which the defendant is accused of an offense of
    domestic violence as defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of Section 103 of the Illinois
    Domestic Violence Act of 1986, or first degree murder or second degree murder when the
    -4-
    
    2024 IL App (2d) 230066-U
    commission of the offense involves domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s
    commission of another offense or offenses of domestic violence is admissible, and may be
    considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.
    (b) In weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the
    defendant, the court may consider:
    (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense;
    (2) the degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or
    (3) other relevant facts and circumstances.
    (c) In a criminal case in which the prosecution intends to offer evidence under this
    Section, it must disclose the evidence, including statements of witnesses or a summary of
    the substance of any testimony, at a reasonable time in advance of trial, or during trial if
    the court excuses pretrial notice on good cause shown.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 13   When the State moved to admit evidence under this section, the trial was scheduled to
    occur four days later, and defendant protested the late disclosure of the prior offenses. Had the trial