Village of Lisle v. French , 2024 IL App (3d) 230002 ( 2024 )
[…] Code violation. It readily admits that defendant was charged by complaint with violating a
    village ordinance. Thus, we lack jurisdiction to consider the Village’s appeal.
    ¶ 18          The Village insists that we have jurisdiction in this case, claiming a municipal prosecutor,
    acting with permission from the State’s Attorney under section 16-102(c) of the Vehicle Code
    6
    (625 ILCS 5/16-102(c) (West 2020)) and prosecuting Vehicle Code violations, may pursue
    interlocutory appeals under Rule 604(a)(1). See Lee, 
    291 Ill. App. 3d at 49-50
    ; 
    Thompson, 341
    Ill. App. 3d at 847.
    ¶ 19          Section 16-102(c) of the Vehicle Code provides:
    “The State’s Attorney of the county in which the violation occurs shall prosecute all
    violations except when the violation occurs within the corporate limits of a municipality,
    the municipal attorney may prosecute if written permission to do so is obtained from the
    State’s Attorney.” 625 ILCS 5/16-102(c) (West 2020).
    The plain language of section 16-102(c) does not provide the Village with a viable appeal.
    Although the Village produced a letter from the Du Page County State’s Attorney permitting it to