Conrad v. Conrad , 2024 IL App (5th) 230403-U ( 2024 )
[…] together to satisfy the statute of fraud. After setting forth the legal authority, the circuit court’s
    order stated,
    “In considering the foregoing, the uncontroverted facts at issue show that there is no
    genuine issue of material law or fact which this Court need consider. The Plaintiff’s Motion
    for Summary Judgment is granted in all respects and against the Defendant. The Motion
    for Summary Judgment filed by the Defendant, against Plaintiff[s], is denied. This is a final
    and appealable Order.”
    ¶ 19    Motions for summary judgment are governed by section 2-1005 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure, which provides that summary judgment should be granted only where “the pleadings,
    5
    depositions, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no
    genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter
    of law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2020). “When parties file cross-motions for summary
    judgment, they agree that only a question of law is involved and invite the court to decide the
    issues based on the record.” Pielet v. Pielet, 
    2012 IL 112064
    , ¶ 28.