People v. Blazer , 2024 IL App (4th) 230446-U ( 2024 )
[…] applicable to inmates held in pretrial detention. 
    Id. ¶¶ 14-15
    .
    ¶ 22           We find the analysis in Kelly persuasive. Section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) unambiguously
    distinguishes between prisoners in the custody of DOC and inmates held in pretrial detention and
    provides different requirements for sentencing credit for those two categories. It is undisputed
    defendant was an inmate held in pretrial detention when he worked as a tender in the county jail.
    The plain language of section 3-6-3(a)(4)(A) provides credit to inmates held in pretrial detention
    only for successful completion of “a full-time, 60-day or longer substance abuse program,
    educational program, behavior modification program, life skills course, or re-entry planning
    -6-
    provided by the county department of corrections or county jail.” 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(a)(4)(A) (West
    2022). The “county program credit” is calculated at sentencing and included in the sentencing
    order. 
    Id.
     The applicable portion of the statute does not provide additional sentencing credit for