Galich v. Advocate Health and Hospital Corp. , 2024 IL App (1st) 230134 ( 2024 )
[…] allegations. Advocate asserts the trial judge should have referred the jury to the jury
    instructions or, as its attorney suggested at oral argument, given a different answer, namely,
    that the jurors need to be unanimous as to one of the allegations of negligence.
    ¶ 39         Butts asserts that the trial judge’s answers were proper because a jury need not agree on a
    single negligence allegation so long as they unanimously agree that the defendant’s negligence
    caused the injuries.
    ¶ 40         Section 2-1108 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2022)) states that “[u]nless the
    nature of the case requires otherwise, the jury shall render a general verdict.” Within the
    discretion of the court, the jury may be asked in writing to find specially on material questions
    of fact. Any party may request special interrogatories. As noted, neither party requested special
    interrogatories, and the jury returned a general verdict.