L. were neglected minors under the provisions of section 2-3(1)(b) of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 (Act) (705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(b) (West 2018)). These two petitions alleged that I.L. and An. L.’s environment was injurious to their welfare in that Al. L. (who was part of the same household) received excessive corporal punishment and that I.L. and An. L. were in a home in which domestic violence occurred. Also in July 2019, the State filed a two-count petition alleging that Al. L was a neglected minor under section 2-3(1)(b) of the Act and an abused minor under section 2-3(2)(i) of the Act (id. § 2-3(2)(i)). She was an abused minor in that a household -2- member—Henry L.—“inflict[ed], cause[d] to be inflicted, or allow[ed] to be inflicted upon [Al. L.] physical injury, by other than accidental means, which causes death, disfigurement, impairment of physical or emotional health, or loss or impairment of any bodily function.” She was a neglected minor in that she was in a home in which domestic violence occurred. ¶8 In September 2019, Henry L. stipulated to the counts alleging that I.L. and An. L. were neglected because they were exposed to the excessive corporal punishment of Al. L. and that Al.