RM 1534 S. Western, LLC v. The Music Zone Rehearsal Studios, LLC. , 2024 IL App (1st) 221694 ( 2024 )
[…] See Trusler v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 
    125 Ill. App. 3d 325
    , 328 (1984) (stating
    that “[t]he option of filing an answer in a civil cause is a matter of right,” and that “[a] motion to
    dismiss is not the equivalent of an answer”); Bank of America, N.A. v. 108 N. State Retail, LLC,
    
    401 Ill. App. 3d 158
    , 171 (2010) (stating that the filing of a motion to dismiss did not preclude
    the subsequent filing of an answer and it would have made little sense to file both at the same
    time).
    ¶ 63     If a party other than the mortgagor does object, section 15-1402(b) applies:
    “If any party other than a mortgagor who then has an interest in the mortgaged
    real estate objects to the entry of such judgment by consent, the court, after hearing, shall
    enter an order providing either:
    (1) that for good cause shown, the judgment by consent shall not be
    allowed; or
    (2) that, good cause not having been shown by the objecting party and the
    objecting party not having agreed to pay the amount required to redeem in
    accordance with subsection (d) of Section 15-1603, title to the mortgaged real
    estate be vested in the mortgagee as requested by the mortgagee and consented to
    by the mortgagor; or
    (3) determining the amount required to redeem in accordance with
    subsection (d) of Section 15-1603, finding that the objecting party *** has agreed
    to pay such amount and additional interest under the mortgage accrued to the date
    20
    Nos. 1-22-1694 & 1-22-1730 (cons.)
    of payment within 30 days after entry of the order[.]” (Emphasis added.)735 ILCS
    5/15-1402(b) (West 2018).
    Accordingly, where a party has objected, the court may enter a consent judgment of foreclosure
    only by entering an order specifying that the objecting party has not shown good cause and did