People v. Aguado , 2024 IL App (1st) 220615-U ( 2024 )
[…] ¶ 18   Following arguments, the court denied defendant’s motion, finding that he decided to go
    to Mexico in January 1995, decided to be treated for his thyroid there because it would be cheaper,
    and decided to stay in Mexico. The court did not find it credible that, with a warrant issued for his
    arrest, immigration authorities would have sent him back to Mexico rather than arresting him. This
    appeal timely followed.
    ¶ 19   On appeal, defendant contends that his 60-year prison sentence is excessive in light of
    significant mitigating factors.
    ¶ 20   Section 115-4.1 governs proceedings in absentia. 725 ILCS 5/115-4.1 (West 2016). In
    particular, section 115-4.1(e) provides that “When a defendant who in his absence has been either
    -6-
    No. 1-22-0615
    convicted or sentenced or both convicted and sentenced appears before the court, he must be
    granted a new trial or new sentencing hearing if the defendant can establish that his failure to
    appear in court was both without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control.” 
    Id.
     § 115-
    4.1(e). An evidentiary hearing must be held on such a motion. Id. The denial of such a motion is
    appealable, and the notice of appeal “may also include a request for review of the judgment and
    sentence not vacated by the trial court.” Id. § 115-4.1(g).
    ¶ 21   As a threshold matter, defendant raises no contention regarding the denial of his section
    115-4.1(e) motion; that is, he does not contend that the court erred in rejecting his claim that his
    failure to appear was without his fault and due to circumstances beyond his control. Rather, he
    solely claims that his sentence is excessive. See Id. § 115-4.1(g) (the notice of appeal from the
    denial of a section 115-4.1(e) motion “may also include a request for review of the judgment and
    sentence not vacated by the trial court”).
    ¶ 22   Defendant acknowledges he did not preserve his claim that his sentence was excessive by
    raising it in a posttrial motion. See People v. Williams, 
    2022 IL 126918
    , ¶ 48. However, he argues