People v. Perry , 2024 IL App (5th) 200285-U ( 2024 )
[…] postconviction petition is waived. 
    Id. ¶ 74
    ; 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020). Thus, the procedural
    bar of waiver, in the context of a successive postconviction petition, is not merely a principle of
    9
    judicial administration but an express requirement of the Act. Montanez, 
    2023 IL 128740
    , ¶ 74
    (citing People v. Pitsonbarger, 
    205 Ill. 2d 444
    , 458 (2002)).
    ¶ 25   Here, the defendant contends that he demonstrated both cause and prejudice. The cause-
    and-prejudice test is set out in section 122-1(f) of the Act as follows:
    “Leave of court [for filing a successive postconviction petition] may be granted only if a
    petitioner demonstrates cause for his or her failure to bring the claim in his or her initial
    post-conviction proceedings and prejudice results from that failure. For purposes of this
    subsection (f): (1) a prisoner shows cause by identifying an objective factor that impeded
    his or her ability to raise a specific claim during his or her initial post-conviction
    proceedings; and (2) a prisoner shows prejudice by demonstrating that the claim not raised
    during his or her initial post-conviction proceedings so infected the trial that the resulting
    conviction or sentence violated due process.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(f) (West 2020).
    ¶ 26   A motion for leave to file a successive petition seeking postconviction relief should be
    denied where “it is clear, from a review of the successive petition and the documentation submitted