People v. Bradley , 2024 IL App (5th) 231286-U ( 2024 )
[…] the nature of the threat; (4) any statements made by or attributed to the defendant, together with
    the circumstances surrounding the statements; (5) the age and physical condition of the defendant;
    (6) the age and physical condition of the victim or complaining witness; (7) whether the defendant
    is known to possess or have access to a weapon; (8) whether at the time of the current offense or
    any other offense, the defendant was on probation, parole, or supervised release from custody; and
    (9) any other factors including those listed in section 110-5 of the Code (id. § 110-5). Id. § 110-
    6.1(g).
    3
    The defendant’s history and characteristics include: “the defendant’s character, physical and
    mental condition, family ties, employment, financial resources, length of residence in the community,
    community ties, past relating to drug or alcohol abuse, conduct, *** criminal history, and record concerning
    appearance at court proceedings,” as well as “whether, at the time of the current offense or arrest, the
    defendant was on probation, parole, or on other release pending trial, sentencing, appeal, or completion of
    sentence for an offense under federal law, or the law of this or any other state.” 725 ILCS 5/110-5(a)(3)(A),