People v. Watkins-Romaine , 2024 IL App (1st) 232479 ( 2024 )
[…] -9-
    No. 1-23-2479B
    ¶ 35      We acknowledge that other courts have interpreted these timeliness requirements
    differently. In Whitmore, for example, this court held that “for individuals detained prior to the
    effective date of the Act who elect to seek relief under the amended Code––and only for such
    individuals––the State may file a petition for the denial of pretrial release ‘at the first appearance
    before a judge’ after the effective date of the Act.” People v. Whitmore, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 231807
    ,
    ¶ 15 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(c) (West 2022)). This conclusion was based upon the fact that
    section 110-7.5(a) of the Code states that “ ‘[t]his Section shall not limit the State’s Attorney’s
    ability to file a verified petition for detention.’ ” Id. ¶ 11 (quoting 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (West
    2022)).
    ¶ 36      The Fourth District in Jones resolved this timeliness issue by noting that section 110-6 of
    the Code allows the trial court, after motion by either party or on its own motion, to modify