People v. Watkins-Romaine , 2024 IL App (1st) 232479 ( 2024 )
[…] Brown, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 231890
    , ¶ 20.
    Whitmore’s holding that the Code permits the State to file a petition at the defendant’s first
    - 10 -
    No. 1-23-2479B
    appearance “after the effective date of the Act” requires a reading of the Code that its plain
    language cannot bear. (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Whitmore, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 231807
    ,
    ¶ 15. Nowhere does the Code provide that the State may file a petition on defendant’s first court
    date after the amended Code went into effect. Whitmore’s flawed conclusion rested on the clause
    from section 110-7.5(a) that states “This Section shall not limit the State’s Attorney’s ability to
    file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition for revocation or sanctions
    under Section 110-6.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(a) (West 2022). But that clause does not permit us to
    read additional, more lenient timing requirements into the statute or to do away with timing
    requirements altogether.