People v. Watkins-Romaine , 2024 IL App (1st) 232479 ( 2024 )
[…] may file a petition for pretrial detention. Such a petition may be filed either (1) at the defendant’s
    first appearance before a judge without notice to the defendant or (2) within 21 calendar days after
    the defendant was arrested and released, with reasonable notice to the defendant. 725 ILCS 5/110-
    6.1(c)(1) (West 2022).
    ¶ 31   Section 110-7.5 of the Code specifically addresses individuals like defendant who were
    arrested prior to the amended Code’s effective date. In relevant part, section 110-7.5 provides:
    “(a) On or after January 1, 2023, any person having been previously released
    pretrial on the condition of the deposit of security shall be allowed to remain on pretrial
    release under the terms of their original bond. This Section shall not limit the State’s
    Attorney’s ability to file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition
    for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6.
    (b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after
    having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing
    security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 
    Id.
     § 110-
    7.5(a), (b).
    ¶ 32   Section 110-5(e) provides detail on the hearing to which a defendant is entitled:
    “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with