People v. Watkins-Romaine , 2024 IL App (1st) 232479 ( 2024 )
[…] pretrial on the condition of the deposit of security shall be allowed to remain on pretrial
    release under the terms of their original bond. This Section shall not limit the State’s
    Attorney’s ability to file a verified petition for detention under Section 110-6.1 or a petition
    for revocation or sanctions under Section 110-6.
    (b) On or after January 1, 2023, any person who remains in pretrial detention after
    having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including the condition of depositing
    security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section 110-5.” 
    Id.
     § 110-
    7.5(a), (b).
    ¶ 32   Section 110-5(e) provides detail on the hearing to which a defendant is entitled:
    “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with
    pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued
    detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the
    -8-
    No. 1-23-2479B
    defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court
    or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release
    hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the
    appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of
    compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of a
    defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of
    pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that
    defendant.” Id. § 110-5(e).
    ¶ 33    Brown confronted a similar issue where the defendant was granted release with electronic
    monitoring under the prior system of bail on June 24, 2023. Brown, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 231890
    ,