Süd Family Ltd. Partnership v. Otto Baum Co. , 2024 IL App (4th) 220782 ( 2024 )
[…] 480 N.E.2d 1312
    , 1327 (1985).
    ¶ 78            Relying on section 2-615 of the Code, defendants sought dismissal of Süd’s quiet
    title counts that contained allegations of fraud. They asserted such allegations lacked factual
    support and were conclusory. Defendants also moved to dismiss all of Süd’s quiet title counts
    under section 2-619(a)(6) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(6) (West 2020)) on the basis that the
    challenged memorandums of judgment and mechanic’s liens had already been released. We agree
    with defendants’ latter contention.
    ¶ 79            Section 2-619(a)(6) provides for the involuntary dismissal of an action based upon
    grounds “[t]hat the claim set forth in the plaintiff’s pleading has been *** satisfied of record.” 
    Id.
    In this instance, there is no dispute that the memorandums of judgment and mechanic’s liens that
    are the subject of Süd’s quiet title counts were released in January 2021, prior to the filing of Süd’s