Süd Family Ltd. Partnership v. Otto Baum Co. , 2024 IL App (4th) 220782 ( 2024 )
[…] “unidentified liens” and failed to describe any property by address or parcel.
    ¶ 110          Under the circumstances presented, we agree with defendants that dismissal of
    counts XXXII through XXXV of the second amended complaint was warranted under section
    2-615 of the Code. Again, the trial court committed no error.
    ¶ 111                                  B. Defendants’ Cross-Appeal
    ¶ 112          On cross-appeal, defendants argue the trial court erred by dismissing their amended
    counterclaim four, wherein ATG brought a claim for attorney fees against Süd under section 5-
    111(e) of the UCC (810 ILCS 5/5-111(e) (West 2020)). That section states “[r]easonable attorney’s
    fees and other expenses of litigation must be awarded to the prevailing party in an action in which
    a remedy is sought under this Article,” i.e., Article 5 of the UCC. 
    Id.
    ¶ 113          In amended counterclaim four, ATG’s allegations included that (1) Süd continued
    to owe on the chancery judgments after Otto Baum’s March 3, 2017, draw on the letter of credit;
    - 38 -