In re Carolyn J.S. , 2024 IL App (3d) 220249-U ( 2024 )
[…] counsel a mere hollow gesture serving only superficially to satisfy due process requirements.”
    (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Marcus S., 
    2022 IL App (3d) 160710
    , ¶ 34. We apply the
    familiar standard set forth in Strickland v. Washington, 
    466 U.S. 668
     (1984), to claims of
    ineffective assistance arising under the Mental Health Code: the respondent must show both that
    (1) his counsel’s performance was deficient, and (2) counsel’s deficient performance prejudiced
    him. Marcus S., 
    2022 IL App (3d) 160710
    , ¶ 34.
    ¶ 17           Section 2-107.1(a-5)(4) of the Mental Health Code sets forth seven requirements that must
    be established before a court can order involuntary medication. 405 ILCS 5/2-107.1(a-5)(4) (West
    2022). The State must establish
    “(A) That the recipient has a serious mental illness or developmental disability.
    5
    (B) That because of said mental illness or developmental disability, the recipient
    currently exhibits any one of the following: (i) deterioration of his or her ability to function,
    as compared to the recipient’s ability to function prior to the current onset of symptoms of
    the mental illness or disability for which treatment is presently sought, (ii) suffering, or
    (iii) threatening behavior.
    (C) That the illness or disability has existed for a period marked by the continuing
    presence of the symptoms set forth in item (B) of this subdivision (4) or the repeated
    episodic occurrence of these symptoms.
    (D) That the benefits of the treatment outweigh the harm.
    (E) That the recipient lacks the capacity to make a reasoned decision about the
    treatment.
    (F) That other less restrictive services have been explored and found inappropriate.
    (G) If the petition seeks authorization for testing and other procedures, that such
    testing and procedures are essential for the safe and effective administration of the
    treatment.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 18          In Marcus S., we considered whether the respondent’s counsel was ineffective in failing to
    seek dismissal of a medication petition. Marcus S., 
    2022 IL App (3d) 160710
    , ¶ 37. The petition