In re Carolyn J.S. , 2024 IL App (3d) 220249-U ( 2024 )
[…] was a “potential danger to others secondary to her psychosis.” It also modified the proposed
    medications, this time listing both Haldol and Risperdal Consta as “first choice[s].”
    ¶9             The trial court heard the medication petition on March 24. Before evidence was presented,
    the court and the parties addressed preliminary matters. No one acknowledged the hearing was
    taking place only two days after the petition was filed and only one day after the amended petition
    was filed. See 
    id.
     § 2-107.1(a-5)(1) (“The petitioner shall deliver a copy of [a medication] petition,
    and notice of the time and place of the hearing, to the respondent *** no later than 3 days prior to
    the date of the hearing” on the petition. (Emphasis added.)). Nor did anyone acknowledge the
    amended petition failed to allege specific facts to support the statutory conclusions stated in the
    petition.
    ¶ 10           During the hearing, Whang explained the proposed medication regimen. Whang identified