Chtiguel v. Cordova-Mora , 2024 IL App (2d) 230005-U ( 2024 )
[…] Further, she maintains that she did not call Cordova-Mora a
    racial slur.
    ¶ 17    A motion to dismiss brought pursuant to section 2-619 admits the sufficiency of the claim
    but asserts a defense outside of the complaint which defeats it. Patrick Engineering, Inc. v. City of
    Naperville, 
    2012 IL 113148
    , ¶ 31. When proceeding under a section 2-619 motion, the movant
    concedes all well-pleaded facts set forth in the complaint, but not conclusions of law or conclusory
    factual allegations not supported by specific allegations of fact. Section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code
    allows for dismissal where “the claim asserted against defendant is barred by other affirmative
    matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2018).
    A section 2-619(a)(9) motion to dismiss allows for issues of law and easily proven issues of fact
    related to the affirmative matter to be disposed of early in litigation. Reynolds v. Jimmy John’s
    Enterprises, LLC, 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120139