People v. Martin , 2024 IL App (4th) 231512-U ( 2024 )
[…] shot at. Given that there may be an affirmative defense of necessity under the
    circumstances, the proof is not clear that he committed the alleged offense in either
    count I or count II.
    In addition, the charge in Count II is unconstitutional.”
    ¶ 54           Second, “[t]he State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing
    evidence that defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or
    the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case.” See id. § 110-6.1(e)(2). The
    explanation lines for this argument are blank.
    ¶ 55           Third, “[t]he State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing
    evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can mitigate the real and present threat to
    the safety of any person or persons or the community, based on the specific, articulable facts of
    the case, or defendant’s willful flight.” See id. § 110-6.1(e)(3). Defendant argues on the
    explanation lines, “The defendant poses no specific threat to any individual or the community
    based upon the proffer in this case; rather, there are threats TO defendant from others.”