People v. Martin , 2024 IL App (4th) 231512-U ( 2024 )
[…] of the grounds for relief. Therefore, we hold that the second amendment challenge to the statute
    defining the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon is forfeited. See id. ¶ 19.
    - 18 -
    ¶ 62            The second argument in defendant’s memorandum pertains to case No. 4-23-1514.
    He argues it was unproven that aggravated assault (720 ILCS 5/12-2(c)(7) (West 2022)), as
    charged in count II of the criminal complaint, involved “the threat of or infliction of great bodily
    harm or permanent disability or disfigurement” (725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(a)(1.5) (West 2022)). He did
    not make this argument in his notice of appeal in case No. 4-23-1514. Granted, in his notice of
    appeal, defendant argued, “The State failed to meet its burden of proving by clear and convincing
    evidence that defendant poses a real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons in the
    community, based on the specific, articulable facts of the case.” See 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)(2)
    (West 2022). That argument, however, addresses the question of a present or future threat, whereas