People v. Haywood , 2024 IL App (1st) 220028-U ( 2024 )
[…] , ¶¶ 2, 40. On remand, the State conceded
    that defendant had to be resentenced in light of Miller. Despite this, the circuit court did not enter
    an order granting post-conviction relief and vacating defendant’s prior sentence, which creates a
    jurisdictional wrinkle. People v. Hill, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 171739-B
    , ¶¶ 22-26 (questioning a circuit
    court’s jurisdiction to enter a new sentence for the defendant based on Miller where it failed to
    enter an order formally granting postconviction relief and vacating the original sentence); 725
    ILCS 5/122-6 (West 2022) (“If the court finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate
    order with respect to the judgment or sentence in the former proceedings ***.”). However, the
    parties litigated the issue and the circuit court conducted proceedings as if defendant’s prior
    sentence had been vacated, and by their conduct the parties revested the circuit court with
    jurisdiction. Hill, 
    2022 IL App (1st) 171739-B
    , ¶¶ 26-28.
    -5-