Following arguments by counsel, the court denied pretrial release, finding that defendant’s continued detention was necessary “to reasonably ensure the appearance of the defendant as required *** [and] the safety of any other person.” ¶ 12 ANALYSIS ¶ 13 Defendant argues that the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that releasing her on electronic monitoring would not mitigate the safety risk posed by her release or prevent her willful flight. ¶ 14 Under the Act, a defendant’s pretrial release may only be denied in certain statutorily limited situations. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a), 110-6.1 (West 2023). As relevant to this appeal, the State bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that “no condition or combination of conditions” could mitigate “the real and present threat to the safety of any person or persons or the community *** [or] the defendant’s willful flight.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (2023).