People v. Smith , 2024 IL App (1st) 232473-U ( 2024 )
[…] the appearance of the defendant as required *** [and] the safety of any other person.”
    ¶ 12                                              ANALYSIS
    ¶ 13          Defendant argues that the State failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that
    releasing her on electronic monitoring would not mitigate the safety risk posed by her release or
    prevent her willful flight.
    ¶ 14          Under the Act, a defendant’s pretrial release may only be denied in certain statutorily
    limited situations. 725 ILCS 5/110-2(a), 110-6.1 (West 2023). As relevant to this appeal, the
    State bears the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that “no condition or
    combination of conditions” could mitigate “the real and present threat to the safety of any person
    or persons or the community *** [or] the defendant’s willful flight.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e)
    (2023). If a defendant is detained, at each subsequent pretrial hearing, “the judge must find that
    the continued detention is necessary to avoid a real and present threat to the safety of any person