People v. Wynder , 2024 IL App (1st) 221875 ( 2024 )
[…] reversed only when the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it creates a
    reasonable doubt of his guilt. People v. Newton, 
    2018 IL 122958
    , ¶ 24.
    ¶ 19   The State has the burden of proving beyond a reasonable doubt each element of an offense.
    People v. Gray, 
    2017 IL 120958
    , ¶ 35. For unlawful possession of a stolen motor vehicle, the State
    had to prove (1) defendant possessed the vehicle, (2) defendant was not entitled to possession of
    -6-
    No. 1-22-1875
    the vehicle, and (3) defendant knew the vehicle was stolen. 625 ILCS 5/4-103(a)(1) (West 2020).
    The statute also provides that knowledge can be inferred “from the surrounding facts and
    circumstances, which would lead a reasonable person to believe that the vehicle or essential part
    is stolen or converted” or “if the person exercises exclusive unexplained possession over the stolen
    or converted vehicle or essential part, regardless of whether the date on which the vehicle or
    essential part was stolen is recent or remote.” 
    Id.
     Defendant does not dispute that she possessed
    the Malibu or that the Malibu was stolen. She only contests the court’s finding that she had
    knowledge that the Malibu was stolen.