People v. Shockley , 2024 IL App (5th) 240041 ( 2024 )
[…] Hilton, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 220843
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 12    Section 110-7.5(b) of the Code states that, “[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who
    remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including
    “The Act has also sometimes been referred to in the press as the Pretrial Fairness Act. Neither
    2
    name is official, as neither appears in the Illinois Compiled Statutes or public act.” Rowe v. Raoul, 
    2023 IL 129248
    , ¶ 4 n.1.
    4
    the condition of depositing security, shall be entitled to a hearing under subsection (e) of Section
    110-5.” 725 ILCS 5/110-7.5(b) (West 2022). Section 110-5(e) of the Code states as follows:
    “If a person remains in pretrial detention 48 hours after having been ordered released with
    pretrial conditions, the court shall hold a hearing to determine the reason for continued
    detention. If the reason for continued detention is due to the unavailability or the
    defendant’s ineligibility for one or more pretrial conditions previously ordered by the court
    or directed by a pretrial services agency, the court shall reopen the conditions of release
    hearing to determine what available pretrial conditions exist that will reasonably ensure the
    appearance of a defendant as required, the safety of any other person, and the likelihood of
    compliance by the defendant with all the conditions of pretrial release. The inability of the
    defendant to pay for a condition of release or any other ineligibility for a condition of
    pretrial release shall not be used as a justification for the pretrial detention of that
    defendant.” 
    Id.
     § 110-5(e).
    ¶ 13        Section 110-5 of the Code governs the determination of the amount of bail and conditions
    of release; however, section 110-6.1 governs the denial of pretrial release. Id. § 110-6.1. Section