People v. Shockley , 2024 IL App (5th) 240041 ( 2024 )
[…] Section 110-6.1 specifically
    states, “[u]pon verified petition by the State, the court shall hold a hearing and may deny a
    defendant pretrial release.” Id. §§ 110-5, 110-6.1(a). The plain and ordinary language of section
    110-6.1 requires the State to file a verified petition to deny pretrial release, and we cannot part
    from the plain language of the statute by reading into it an unexpressed exception that the State
    may orally move to deny pretrial release.
    ¶ 16    We further note, looking at the Act as a whole, section 110-2(a) states that “[p]retrial
    release may be denied only if a person is charged with an offense listed in Section 110-6.1 and
    after the court has held a hearing under Section 110-6.1.” Id. § 110-2(a). Section 110-2(e) further
    provides as follow:
    6
    “This Section shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purpose of relying on pretrial
    release by nonmonetary means to reasonably ensure an eligible person’s appearance in
    court, the protection of the safety of any other person or the community, that the person
    will not attempt or obstruct the criminal justice process, and the person’s compliance with
    all conditions of release, while authorizing the court, upon motion of a prosecutor, to order
    pretrial detention of the person under Section 110-6.1 when it finds clear and convincing
    evidence that no condition or combination of conditions can reasonably ensure the
    effectuation of these goals.” (Emphasis added.) Id. § 110-2(e).
    ¶ 17   As such, section 110-2 mandates a “motion of a prosecutor” as a condition precedent to the
    circuit court’s authorization to deny pretrial release and contains no provision that would allow the