People v. Shockley , 2024 IL App (5th) 240041 ( 2024 )
[…] conditions, and we presume that the legislature did not intend an absurd, inconvenient, or unjust
    result. 
    Id.
     If the language of the statute is ambiguous such that the legislature’s intent is not
    apparent from its face, this court may use tools of statutory construction to help determine the
    legislature’s intent. See People v. Roberts, 
    214 Ill. 2d 106
    , 116 (2005). Statutory construction is a
    question of law that we review de novo. Hilton, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 220843
    , ¶ 15.
    ¶ 12    Section 110-7.5(b) of the Code states that, “[o]n or after January 1, 2023, any person who
    remains in pretrial detention after having been ordered released with pretrial conditions, including
    “The Act has also sometimes been referred to in the press as the Pretrial Fairness Act. Neither
    2
    name is official, as neither appears in the Illinois Compiled Statutes or public act.” Rowe v. Raoul, 
    2023 IL 129248
    , ¶ 4 n.1.
    4