People v. White , 2024 IL App (1st) 232245 ( 2024 )
[…] interview. Instead, the State focuses on the trial court’s oral pronouncement describing the alleged
    crime as “outrageous” and its written order questioning White’s “lack of concern and judgment
    for the safety of others.”
    ¶ 24   Legal conclusions must rest on proffered facts or other competent evidence. See 725 ILCS
    5/110-6.1(f) (West 2022) (“Conduct of the hearings”); People v. Stock, 
    2023 IL App (1st) 231753
    ,
    ¶¶ 17-18 (State failed to produce evidence relevant to third factor). Pertinent here, section 110-
    10(a) establishes mandatory conditions for defendants released before trial. See 725 ILCS 5/110-
    10(a) (West 2022). Next, Section 110-10(b) provides discretionary conditions, including (i) “direct
    supervision of the Pretrial Services Agency, Probation Department or Court Services Department
    in a pretrial home supervision capacity with or without the use of an approved electronic
    monitoring” and (ii) for certain offenses, a prohibition “from operating a motor vehicle not
    equipped with an ignition interlock device.” 
    Id.
     § 110-10(b)(5), (6). Section 110-10(b) also broadly
    authorizes courts to impose “other reasonable conditions” if those conditions are individualized