Trapp v. City of Burbank Firefighters' Pension Fund , 2024 IL App (1st) 231311-U ( 2024 )
[…] of law are reviewed de novo. Cinkus v. Village of Stickney Municipal Officers Electoral Board,
    5
    No. 1-23-1311
    
    228 Ill. 2d 200
    , 211 (2008). In addition, the interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we
    review de novo. Kean, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 361
    . Finally, whether an administrative agency has
    jurisdiction is a question of law that is reviewed de novo. Austin Gardens, LLC v. City of Chicago
    Department of Administrative Hearings, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 163120
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 19   Section 4-138 of the Code provides as follows: “None of the benefits provided under this
    Article shall be paid to any person who is convicted of any felony relating to or arising out of or
    in connection with service as a firefighter.” 40 ILCS 5/4-138 (West 2022). Plaintiff, however,
    does not claim that he was not convicted of a felony arising out of or in connection with his service
    as a firefighter. Instead, he argues that, once the Board approved his application for a pension