Jackson,
232 Ill. 2d at 280-81. Under the totality of the circumstances, Mejia’s identification of defendant as the driver of the vehicle was reliable. A rational trier of fact therefore could have concluded defendant was the driver of the vehicle that hit Mejia. ¶ 29 Defendant next challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that he failed to reduce his speed to avoid an accident with Mejia’s vehicle. ¶ 30 To prove defendant guilty of failing to reduce his speed to avoid an accident, the State was required to show defendant did not comply with section 11-601(a) of the Code, which provides: “[n]o vehicle may be driven upon any highway *** at a speed which is greater than is reasonable and proper with regard to traffic conditions and the use of the highway, or endangers the safety of any person or property. *** Speed must be decreased as may be necessary to avoid colliding with any person or vehicle on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of all persons to use due care.” 625 ILCS 5/11-601(a) (West 2018). ¶ 31 “Due care” is defined as “ ‘that degree of care which ordinarily prudent persons are accustomed to exercise under the same or similar circumstances.’ ” People v. Galarza,
2023 IL 127678, ¶ 33 (quoting People v. Wawczak,
109 Ill. 2d 244, 250 (1985)).