Foutch, 99 Ill. 2d at 392. There is thus no basis to 11 No. 1-23-0014 disturb the trial court’s order of December 19, 2022, which denied the motion to reconsider. We now turn to Kay’s appeal of the trial court’s order dated October 31, 2022. ¶ 28 The remaining order from which Kay appeals resolved both her petition for declaratory judgment and Howard’s cross-petition for declaratory judgment, both of which were brought pursuant to section 2-701 of the Code. Section 2-701(a) provides in relevant part as follows: “No action or proceeding is open to objection on the ground that a merely declaratory judgment or order is sought thereby. The court may, in cases of actual controversy, make binding declarations of rights, having the force of final judgments, whether or not any consequential relief is or could be claimed, ***.” 735 ILCS 5/2- 701(a) (West 2022). With certain exceptions not relevant here, section 105 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act (IMDMA) provides that the Code shall apply “to all proceedings under this Act.” 750 ILCS 5/105(a) (West 2022).