People v. Houston , 2024 IL App (3d) 210324 ( 2024 )
[…] mental state regarding the victim’s age must be read into the statute. Houston acknowledges,
    however, that contrary case law exists.
    ¶ 14          The question posed by this appeal—whether a mental state attaches to the victim-age
    element of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child—presents a question of statutory
    interpretation that we review de novo. Douglas, 
    381 Ill. App. 3d at 1070
    .
    ¶ 15          Houston was charged with, and convicted of, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child
    under section 11-1.40(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/11-1.40(a)(1)
    (West 2018)). That section states:
    “(a) A person commits predatory criminal sexual assault of a child if that person
    is 17 years of age or older, and commits an act of contact, however slight, between the
    sex organ or anus of one person and the part of the body of another for the purpose of
    4
    sexual gratification or arousal of the victim or the accused, or an act of sexual
    penetration, and:
    (1) the victim is under 13 years of age[.]” 
    Id.
    Section 11-1.40(a)(1) thus contains three elements: (1) the contact/sexual-penetration element,
    (2) the accused-age element, and (3) the victim-age element. Id.; cf. Douglas, 
    381 Ill. App. 3d at 1073