People v. Houston , 2024 IL App (3d) 210324 ( 2024 )
[…] import, we must put it in its proper context.
    6
    ¶ 19          The predatory criminal sexual assault of a child statute is found in a subdivision of the
    Code that addresses major sex offenses. See 
    id.
     §§ 11-1 to 11-6. Among those statutes are five
    major sex offenses: criminal sexual assault in section 11-1.20, aggravated criminal sexual assault
    in section 11-1.30, predatory criminal sexual assault of a child in section 11-1.40, criminal sexual
    abuse in section 11-1.50, and aggravated criminal sexual abuse in section 11-1.60. Id. §§ 11-1.20
    to 1.60. Section 11-1.70 specifically addresses certain defenses to those specific crimes. Id. § 11-
    1.70. In relevant part, section 11-1.70(b) states that “[i]t shall be a defense under subsection (b)
    and subsection (c) of Section 11-1.50 and subsection (d) of Section 11-1.60 of this Code that the
    accused reasonably believed the person to be 17 years of age or over.” Id. § 11-1.70(b). The
    Douglas court stated the following regarding what is now section 11-1.70:
    “[W]e note that, in the ‘defenses’ provision of the Code, the legislature provided that the
    defense of mistake of age is available for violations of sections 12-15(b), 12-15(c), and