People v. Tegeler , 2024 IL App (2d) 240069-U ( 2024 )
[…] only 10 days prior to the instant offense. According to the State, this evidence “emphasiz[es] the
    extent of defendant’s struggles.” A review of the record reflects, however, that on December 20,
    2023, defendant was found not guilty of DUI in case No. 23-CF-1550. The State further argues
    that defendant is unable to follow court orders as she violated the conditions of the order of
    protection in case No. 23-OP-467, which prohibited her from operating a motor vehicle within 24
    hours of drinking alcohol or consuming drugs.
    ¶ 16   Section 110-6.1 of the Code states that “all defendants shall be presumed eligible for
    pretrial release.” 725 ILCS 5/110-6.1(e) (West 2022). Section 110-10 of the Code lists several
    conditions which a court may order to “ensure the defendant does not commit any criminal offense,
    ensure the defendant complies with all conditions of pretrial release, *** or ensure compliance
    with the rules and procedures of problem solving courts.” 725 ILCS 5/110-10(b) (West 2022).
    These conditions “shall include the least restrictive means and be individualized.” 
    Id.
     The Code
    does not provide an exhaustive list of conditions, rather, it allows a court to impose “reasonable